BAFTA Announces Nominations for the 2020 Television Awards – Variety | Instant News


The nuclear drama HBO and Sky “Chernobyl” have emerged as pioneers at this year’s British Academy Television Virgin Media Award and the British Academy Television Craft Awards with 14 nominations.

Netflix hit “The Crown” followed by seven Bafta nodded, while BBC Phoebe Waller-Bridge and Amazon-supported comedy “Fleabag” and BBC and Netflix thriller “Giri / Hajj” each had six.

“His Dark Materials” and “The Virtues” have scored five nominations, while “Killing Eve,” “Sex Education,” and “Top Boy” received four nods each.

The impressive “Chernobyl’s” from the nominations reaches various categories on TV and craft awards: costume design, director fiction, editing fiction, makeup & hair design, original music, photography & lighting fiction, production design, script casting, sound fiction, special effects, visuals & graphics, drama writers, lead actors (for Jared Harris), mini-series and supporting actors (for Stellan Skarsgard).

Originally scheduled for spring 2020, the two BAFTA TV awards were postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Television Awards will now take place on July 31, with the Television Craft Awards two weeks earlier on July 17. Both events will take place as closed studios, socially remote events, with candidates invited to receive their awards virtually.

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television / BBC One

LAST FEET Production Team – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4

RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron / BBC Two

ASSIGNOR Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television / Dave

CURRENT FIELDS

GROWING POOR: CHILDREN BREADLINE BRITAIN (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East / Channel 4

THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO / Channel 4

WHAT IS ANTI-SEMITIC LABOR? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC / BBC One

UNDERCOVER: IN CHINA DIGITAL SUGAR (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions / ITV

DRAMA SERIES

CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

END OF THE WORLD F *** ING Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions / Channel 4 / Netflix

GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO / BBC One

HAIR / HAJI Production Team – Sister Pictures / BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

FRANKIE BOYLE The New World Order Frankie Boyle – Zeppotron / BBC Two

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One

LEE MACK Am I going to lie to you – Zeppotron / BBC One

MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G / Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM *

HIGHEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment / BBC One

THE GAME RAP UK Production Team – Naked TV / BBC Three

VERY COMING TO DANCE Production Team – BBC / BBC One Studio

THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studio, Talpa / ITV

FACTORY SERIES

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films / Channels 4

DO NOT F ** K WITH CAT: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitris Doganis – Ra TV / Netflix

LEAVE NEVERLAND Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Channel 4

OUR CHOIR DEMENTIA WITH MCCLURE VICKY Production Team – Curve Media / BBC One

FEATURES

JOE LYCETT HAVE YOU BACK Production Team – Media Hump, My Choices are Limited / Channel 4

THE MISADVENTURES ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam – Media Clump / BBC Two

MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GO FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp – Owl Power / BBC Two

SNACKMASTER Production Team – Optomen / Channel 4

PERFORMANCE OF WOMEN IN COMEDY PROGRAMS

GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – Studio BBC / BBC Three

WALLER-BRIDGE PHOEBE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

SARAH KENDALL Frayed – Merman, Guesswork Television / Sky One

SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

INTERNATIONAL

EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake – The Reunchable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Content Agency, HOT, TCDY Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

SUCCESS Jesse Armstrong, Frank Rich, Scott Fergusson, Jon Brown – HBO, Zeus Project, Hyperobject Industry, Gary Sanchez Productions / Sky Atlantic

EXTRAORDINARY Production Team – CBS Television Studio, Timberman-Beverly Production, Media Katie Couric, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions / Netflix

WHEN THEY SEE US Production Team – Participant Media, Tribeca Production, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks / Netflix

LEADING ACTOR

Turner CALLUM The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal / BBC One

JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Photo of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO / Sky Atlantic

STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions / Channel 4

TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri / Hajj – Photo of Sister / BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions / BBC One

JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions / Channel 4

JONES SURANNE Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO / BBC One

LIVE EVENTS

BLUE PLANET DIRECTLY Production Team – BBC Studio Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning / BBC One

2019 ELECTION DIRECT: RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN / ITV

GLASTONBURI 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two

DIRECT OPERATION Production Team – Production Gardens / Channels 5

MALE PERFORMANCE IN THE COMEDY PROGRAM

GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions / BBC Three

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV / Channel 4

NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Films / Netflix

TRUCK YOUSSEF Homepage – Jantaculum, Channel X / Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films / ITV

CHERNOBYL Production Team – Image of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO / Sky Atlantic

VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions / BBC One

THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault – Warp Movies, Big Arty Productions / Channel 4

SCOPE OF NEWS

HONG KONG PROTEST Production Team – Sky News / Sky News

ITV NEWS ON TEN TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN / ITV

PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWS) Production Team – BBC News / BBC Two

VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO MISS LOVE FOR CRIME KNIVES – BBC news/ BBC Two

REALITY & REALITY FACTORY

GOGGLEBOX CELEBRITY Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Lambert Studio / Channel 4

HARRY’S HEROES: COMPLETE ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback / ITV

RACE WORLDWIDE Production Team – Studio Lambert / BBC Two

RUPAUL DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions / BBC Three

COMEDY CERTIFIED

MALAPETAKA Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman / Channel 4

DERRY GIRL Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Sam Pinnell – Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4

FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

STATH LET IT FLAT Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV / Channel 4

SHORT SHAPE PROGRAM

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian / The Guardian

BRAIN IN DENTAL Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios / BBC iPlayer

IMMEDIATELY GO: A CHRONICLE WINDRUSH Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic / BBC Four

TONI_WITH_AN_I (DIGITAL BORN: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions / BBC Four

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY **

PROHIBITED Production Team – Brinkworth Productions / Channel 5

DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Film Recording, Open University / BBC Two

SECRET FAMILY Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire / Channel 4

LAST SURVIVOR Production Team – Minnow / BBC Two film

SINGLE DRAMA

BREXIT: UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – Home Production, Baffin Media / Channel 4

ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions / BBC One

LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – Studio BBC / BBC Three

CHILDREN RESPONSIBILITIES Karen Wilson, Elinor Day, Sean Buckley, Nick Holt – Kudos, 72 Films / BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUE DRAMA

FULLY Production Team – BBC / BBC One Studio

ROAD CORONATION Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV

HOLY CITY Production Team – BBC / BBC One Studio

SPECIALIST FACTORY ***

8 DAYS: MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studio, PBS / BBC Two

SEVEN WORLD, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studio Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9 / BBC One

THATCHER: REVOLUTION IS VERY ENGLISH Production Team – BBC Studios: Documentary Unit / BBC Two

FILE RIPPER YORKSHIRE: A VOCATIONAL CRIME STORY Liz Williams, Jasmine McNabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media / BBC Four

SPORTS

FINAL WORLD CUP RUGBY 2019: SOUTH AFRICA UK V Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport / ITV

FINAL WORLD CUP ICC CRICKET Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset + Vine, ICC TV / Sky Sports Cricket

FINAL SEMI CUP FOR 2019 FEMALE FIFA WOMEN: UK V AS Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Media Input / BBC One

FINAL WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTORS

ABSOLOM JOE A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films / ITV

JOSH OONCONNOR The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Photo of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO / Sky Atlantic

WILL SHARE Giri / Hajj – Photo of Sister / BBC Two

SUPPORT ACTRESS

HAVE BEEN DONE The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions / Channel 4

HELENA BONHAM CARTER Crowns – Left Bank Sony Pictures / Netflix Images

JASMINE JOBSON Boy Top – Cowboy Films, Easter Party Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

ACKIE NAOMI End of the World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions / Channel 4

CURRENT MUST BE SEEN WHEN VIRGIN MEDIA (chosen by the public)

ROAD CORONATION The Death of Sinead Osborne – ITV Studios / ITV

FLEABAG Confession scene – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills King of the Night – Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Stunning Television, HBO / Sky Atlantic

GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes Smithy – Baby Cow Productions / BBC One

DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions / BBC One

LOVE ISLANDS Michael rejoined after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

UK ACADEMIC TELEVISION AWARD IN 2020

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates
AISLING BEA (Author) This Way Up – Merman TV / Channel 4

ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic / Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

LAURIE NUNN (Author) Sex Education – Eleven Films / Netflix

SEAN BUCKLEY (Author) Responsible Children – Kudos, 72 Films / BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf / BBC One

JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV / ITV

MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – HBO, Bighead, Littlehead, 36 Television, Shocking Television / Sky Atlantic

ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Game / HBO / Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTORY

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Small Films / BBC Two

AND REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures / Channel 4

MARK LEWIS Don’t F ** k with Cats: Hunt for Internet Killers – Raw TV / Netflix

ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions / ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

JOHAN PLAN Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Game / HBO / Sky Atlantic

SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions / Channel 4

TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions / Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA is sponsored by Jackshoot

CALDWELL BRIDGET Commemoration of the British Royal Legion – Studio BBC / BBC One

JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – Studio BBC / BBC Two

MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v United Kingdom – BBC Sport / BBC One

PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Race: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport / ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox / BBC Two

JULY CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures / Channel 4

KIM HORTON 63 Above – MultiStory Media / ITV

MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F ** k With Cats: Hunt for Internet Murderers – Raw TV / Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

AND CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri / Hajj – Photo of Sister / BBC Two

DOLLNER GARY Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

SIMON SMITH, JINX GODFREY Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Game / HBO / Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, ROUTLEDGE TEAM Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studio, Tawbox / BBC Two

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC / BBC One Studio

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studio, Motion Content Group / ITV 2

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, DUFF KEVIN, ANDREW STOKES Commemoration of the British Royal Legion – Studio BBC / BBC One

MAKE UP & DESIGN HAIR sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Game / HBO / Sky Atlantic

INMA AZORIN Court Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions / BBC One

KIRSTIN CHALMER Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Photos / HBO / Sky Atlantic

LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect / BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri / Hajj – Photo of Sister / BBC Two

ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Small Films / BBC Two

DAVID HOLMES, CIANCIA KEEFUS Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

HILDUR GUDNADÓTTIR Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games / HBO / Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTORY sponsored by The Farm

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – Studio BBC / BBC One

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films / Netflix

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen World) – Silverback / Netflix film

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox / BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Expertise Fund

ADRIANO GOLDMAN Crown – Pictures of Left Bank, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Image of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Game / HBO / Sky Atlantic

JOE ANDERSON Boy Top – Cowboy Films, Easter Party Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO / BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

LAURENCE DORMAN Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games / HBOSky Atlantic

MARTIN CHILDREN, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Films / Netflix

CASTING WRITING is sponsored by Spotlight

HAMILTON DES Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Partisan Easter Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

EVAN LAUREN Sex Education – Eleven Films / Netflix

NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Game / HBO / Sky Atlantic

YOKO NARAHASHI, BAIG SHAHEEN, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri / Hajj – Sister / BBC Two

VOICE: FACTIVE sponsored by Shure

GRAHAM LIAR, KATE HOPKIN Seven Worlds, One Planet – Studio BBC / BBC One

GRAHAM LIAR, KATE HOPKIN, OWENS TEAM Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback / Netflix Film Production

NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Movies / Netflix

SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four / Sky Arts

VOICE: Fiction

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Material – Bad Wolf, BBC Studio, HBO / BBC One

IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, BARBER FRASER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions collaborates with BBC, Minimal UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker / BBC One

Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Game / HBO / Sky Atlantic

SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA MUST The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

FRAMESTORE, PRACTICE PAINTING, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios / HBO / BBC One

LINDSAY MCFARLANE, RAACH CHRISTIAN CLAUDIUS, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Game / HBO / Sky Atlantic

VISUAL EFFECTS OF MILK, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Amazon Prime Video

GRAPHIC TITLE & IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films / ITV

ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Photos / HBO / Sky Atlantic

ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Material – Bad Wolf, BBC Studio, HBO / BBC One

CREATIVE LIGHT Ghosts – Monumental Television, They Are There / BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Disaster Film / Sky One

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV / Channel 4

WALLER-BRIDGE PHOEBE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Pleb – Ride on Film / ITV2

AUTHOR: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL End of the World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions / Channel 4

CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Picture of Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Game / HBO / Sky Atlantic

JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession HBO, Zeus Project, Hyperobject Industry, Gary Sanchez Productions / Sky Atlantic

SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions / Channel 4



image source

to request modification Contact us at Here or [email protected]