Tag Archives: aaron

Rugby: Stacey Fluhler and Aaron Smith lead the nominations for the New Zealand Rugby award | Instant News


New Zealand’s Stacey Fluhler scored a goal, during the semifinals between New Zealand and France, on Day two of the 2020 World Rugby Sevens in Hamilton. Photosport

Dinamo Sevens Stacey Fluhler and All Blacks midfielder Aaron Smith have the chance to win three awards each at the New Zealand Rugby Awards.

The list of nominees had been revealed, prior to Thursday’s announcement on a Covid special TV show.

Recently leading the All Blacks to a Tri Nations victory in Australia, captain and freelance forward Sam Cane was among the nominees for All Blacks Player of the Year, alongside hooker Dane Coles and midfielder Smith.

Smith is also in the running for the Tom French Memorial Māori Rugby Player of the Year, as is Captain Māori All Blacks and hooker Ash Dixon and World Sevens Series winning midfielder Fluhler.

A breakthrough season for Fluhler also saw him being nominated for the Best Player of the Seven Black Ferns, along with playmaker Kelly Brazier and central midfielder Tyla Nathan-Wong. Fluhler is also running for the Fiao’o Faamausili Medal, nominated alongside Waikato center teammate Chelsea Alley and Canterbury midfielder Kendra Cocksedge, who was also nominated for the Black Ferns Player of the Year, along with Waikato freelance forward Kennedy Simon.

After claiming the World Series Sevens title for the first time since 2014, Co-Captains Scott Curry and Tim Mikkelson were nominated for the Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year award alongside Ngarohi McGarvey-Black.

Highlanders midfielder Smith was also honored with Aotearoa Rugby Player of the Year award, as were Blues Captain Patrick Tuipulotu, Crusader playmaker Richie Mo’unga and Hurricanes defender Jordie Barrett.

The standout players of the Miter Cup 10, as selected weekly by commentators Sky, will compete for the Duane Monkley Medal. Finalists for the award are Hawke’s Bay central midfielder Folau Fakatava, Auckland outside defender Salesi Rayasi and Bay of Plenty defender Kaleb Trask.

The championship winning team, the Crusaders team, Tasman, Hawke’s Bay and the Canterbury Farah Palmer Cup team will have a chance to win one more trophy as they are all nominated for the National Team of the Year.

All the teams in black who will take to the pitch in 2020 will be nominated for the New Zealand Team of the Year, and their respective coaches are nominated for New Zealand Coach of the Year.

National Coach nominees of the Year include Scott Robertson of the Crusaders, Andrew Goodman and Clarke Dermody of Tasman, FPC Waikato trainers James Semple and Mark Ozich of Hawke’s Bay.

Ben O’Keeffe, Paul Williams and Mike Fraser were nominated for Best New Zealand Rugby Referee.

The community award for Volunteer of the Year saw nominations for Allen Grainger (Waikato), Scott Kahle (Bay of Plenty) and Jane Chamberlain (Horowhenua Kapiti).

With the public voting now closed, the hotly contested Fans Try of the Year has been narrowed down from the list of 10 to three. Fans have placed Hawke’s Bay’s Neria Fomai, Christ’s College’s Jack Jones and Napier Boys High School’s Bethel Lutele-Malasia in the top three.

Three awards will be announced that evening – the NZRPA Kirk Award, Steinlager Salver and Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year.

The complete list of nominations is:

Fan Trial This Year
Neria Fomai (Hawke’s Bay)
Jack Jones (Christ’s College)
Bethel Lutele-Malasia (Napier Boys Middle School)

New Zealand Referee of the Year
Mike Fraser (Wellington)
Ben O’Keeffe (Horowhenua Kapiti)
Paul Williams (Taranaki)

Charles Monro Rugby Volunteers of the Year
Jane Chamberlain (Horowhenua Kapiti)
Allen Grainger (Waikato)
Scott Kahle (Bay of Plenty)

Kirk NZRPA Award
Announced at night

Steinlager Salver
Announced at night

Duane Monkley Medal (10-Year Miter Cup Player of the Year)Hawke’s Bay
Salesi Rayasi (Auckland)
Kaleb Trask (Bay of Plenty)

Fiao’o Faamausili Medal (Farah Palmer Cup Player of the Year)
Chelsea Alley (Waikato)
Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)
Stacey Fluhler (Waikato)

National Coach of the Year
Andrew Goodman and Clarke Dermody (Tasman)
Mark Ozich (Hawke’s Bay)
Scott Robertson (Crusader)
James Semple (Waikato FPC)

New Zealand Coach of the Year
Allan Bunting and Cory Sweeney (Black Ferns Sevens)
Ian Foster (All Blacks)
Clark Laidlaw (All Blacks Sevens)
Glenn Moore (Black Fern)
Clayton McMillian (Maori All Blacks)

Super Rugby Player of the Year
Jordie Barrett (Taranaki, Hurricanes)
Richie Mo’unga (Canterbury, Crusader)
Aaron Smith (Manawatu, Highlanders)
Patrick Tuipulotu (Auckland, Blues)

Tom French Memorial Maori Player of the Year
Ash Dixon (Ngāti Tahinga, Hawke’s Bay)
Stacey Fluhler (Tuhoe / Te Arawa, Waikato)
Aaron Smith (Ngāti Kahungunu, Manawatu)

Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year
Scott Curry (Bay of Plenty)
Team Mikkelson (Waikato)
McGarvey-Black (North Harbor)

Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year
Kelly Brazier (Bay of Plenty)
Stacey Fluhler (Waikato)
Tyla Nathan-Wong (Northland)

Black Fern Player of the Year
Chelsea Alley (Waikato)
Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)
Kennedy Simon (Waikato)

All Blacks Player of the Year
Sam Cane (Bay of Plenty)
Dane Coles (Wellington)
Aaron Smith (Manawatu)

National Team of the Year
Crusaders
Hawke’s Bay
Canterbury (FPC)
Tasman

New Zealand Team of the Year
All Black
All Blacks Sevens
Black Fern
Black Fern Seven
Maori All Blacks

Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year
Announced at night

.



image source